?

Log in

No account? Create an account
inuyasha issekiwa
An Inuyasha Drabble Contest Community
Green Theme 
28th-Mar-2008 10:25 pm
moonflames by minerva_one

Title:  Left unsaid
Author:  Moonflames23
Characters:  Sesshoumaru/Kagome
Words:  244
Universe: Canon
Rating: PG
Genre:  Romance/Introspective

Summary:  Sometimes you just need to hear the words

Note:  My first posting to this community, but I felt inspired by the theme.  




“What’s the meaning of your pelt?” 
She always asked so many questions. 

 

“Why do you always have to do things alone?”  Sometimes they were asked in anger.

 

“Can you stop being so cold?”  Sometimes the questions were whispered with pain.

 

Must you always fight?”  There were questions that he was certain were rhetorical. 

 

“What’s your favorite color?”  Some were so inane they were not worth his notice.

 

“Do you love me?” And then there were the questions that he could not answer.

 

Futilely he brandished his sword over her lifeless form, yearning to call her soul back if only to give her the answers she so desperately sought. 

 

“Kagome”, his voice fractured over her name, “come back to me”.

 

With every wave of his sword over her body he finally responded to all the questions that he never deigned to answer. 

 

“My pelt is a sign of my birthright.”

 

“It is simpler to accomplish things alone.” He waved his sword again and tried not to howl. 

 

“No, sometimes I cannot stop being cold. “

 

“Of course I must fight, it is my nature.”

 

 “My favorite color is....” closing his eyes he thought of her silly uniform, “green”.

 

He flung his sword to the ground in anguish, “Yes I love you, as much as a being like myself can love.”

 

“Green Sesshoumaru?” came a heartbreaking whisper from her lips, “Ugh I hate that color” and he almost dropped to his knees and wept. 

 

Comments 
29th-Mar-2008 02:50 am (UTC)
Wow, this was awesome! Great post, Moonflames, I loved it! It's dark and sweet at the same time. Just the way I like 'em! =D
29th-Mar-2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
I am glad you liked it. I almost let her die in the end, but I found my inner romantic cried at the thought. I think dark and sweet may work very well for this pairing. :)
29th-Mar-2008 03:40 am (UTC)
sweet! love it!
29th-Mar-2008 01:55 pm (UTC)
:) Thanks so much!
29th-Mar-2008 09:39 am (UTC)
So adorable... I loved it!

Futilely he brandished his sword over her lifeless form, yearning to call her soul back if only to give her the answers she so desperately sought. I think this is my favorite line, although the entire question-and-answer structure was nicely done. ^-^
29th-Mar-2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you...I was worried about my structure with this, I was not sure if it would work too well. So thanks very much! XD
29th-Mar-2008 10:51 am (UTC)
*claps* I don't comment on my own community but I come over here. xD

Your fic was great! I loved the whole structure...love, love, love!
29th-Mar-2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
lol...*bows humbly* I guess I need to start posting here more often then, so I can get more comments from you ;) I am so happy you liked this so much!! XD
29th-Mar-2008 11:42 am (UTC)
oh this was beautiful and angsty as hell. I loved it
29th-Mar-2008 02:00 pm (UTC)
There is something about writing angst that makes each moment stand out more. Thanks skye :)
29th-Mar-2008 12:02 pm (UTC)
Oooh... I really enjoyed the Q and A formatting, then that line where he said, "Yes I love you, as much as a being like myself can love" was great.
29th-Mar-2008 02:03 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I almost scrapped the whole thing because I worried over the Q & A thing. I realize that when writing drabbles you walk a fine line between writing too much or not enough to get your point across.

That was my favorite line in this piece...He is not the type to be all flowery and emotive, but I figured he would love as best as he was capable of.

I am really really glad you liked it.
30th-Mar-2008 01:11 am (UTC)
*cuddles drabble* I can safely say this is the first Sess/Kag piece I've ever liked, but the questions-motif was just too good.

“Must you always fight?” There were questions that he was certain were rhetorical.

Yep. Definitely sounds like Sesshoumaru.
30th-Mar-2008 03:57 am (UTC)
Oh wow! That is quite a compliment! :) Thank you so much! I am so glad that you enjoyed this despite your aversion to the pairing. You have officially made my day XD!
30th-Mar-2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
not my favorite pairing but the emotion was so strong from such a short piece.

... and what good is angst without humor to balance it?

moving.
31st-Mar-2008 04:12 am (UTC)
I could not agree more...I always thought that humor makes the edge of angst a little sharper, no? I am glad this moved you, there is nothing more satisfying then knowing my writing can affect someone. So really thank you so much for your comment :)
31st-Mar-2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Oh my god, this was beautiful. I love the unusual structure, it really worked for this. Short yet so poignant...and I love that he picks his favorite color based on her *skirt*, of all things...I do believe he's in love even more than he can understand.

I demand more drabbles. :D
31st-Mar-2008 04:49 am (UTC)
lol...You joined!! Yay!!! I will only give you more drabbles if you promise to return the favor!!
2nd-Apr-2008 01:24 am (UTC)
Lovely. Even in his declaration of love, Sess is somewhat withdrawn.

I like the structure of this. Nicely done.
2nd-Apr-2008 02:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you *smile*
4th-Apr-2008 02:14 am (UTC)
That was so sweet, sad, and happy. I really like how you wrote this one. Good take on the theme.
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2019, 2:02 pm GMT.